All Star Lanes
4459 Eagle Rock Blvd., Eagle Rock
(323) 254-2579
Karaoke all week
Sunday—Divisadero, Land of Ill Earthquakes, the Henry Clay People

Ambiente
45 S. Garfield Ave., Alhambra
(626) 300-5447
Thursday—Bamboo Lounge and local bands
Friday—Martini Lounge w/DJs, 10 p.m.
Saturday—Top 40 and ’80s music, 10 p.m.
Sunday—The Last Drop with Underground
Tuesday—Comedy night

Arcadia Blues Club
16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 447-9349
Thursday—Roots-rocker Dale Peterson & friends
Friday—Oozie Blues, Bobby Bluehouse
Saturday—Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, Bobby Bluehouse
Wednesday—John Marx’s blues jam

Barney’s
93 W. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 577-2739
Friday—Classic rock, funk and dance tunes from Steel Rod

Bean Town
45 N. Baldwin Ave., Sierra Madre
(626) 355-1596
Saturday—Dennis Roger Reed

Bigfoot Lodge Bar and Lounge
3172 Los Feliz Blvd., Atwater Village
(323) 662-9227
Thursday—Hee Haw Hell (Blue Ribbon Night) w/DJs Morgan and Smokey P spinning punk, rockabilly, garage, ’60s, ’80s and soul, plus 16mm “film rarities” from projectionist Spencer
Friday—DJ Smokey P spins old and new punk, new wave, indie rock on alternate Fridays
Saturday—DJ Grimm
Sunday—DJ Miss Annathena, Spencer the Movie Guy

Bordello
901 E. First St., Los Angeles
(213) 687-3766
Friday—Macabaret featuring in-house musical director Joey Altruda
Saturday—Janet Klein & Her Parlour Boys, Castaneda, the Parson Redheads
Sunday—Jazzy Sundays featuring members of Royal Crown Revue
Monday—CD release party for Charlie Wadhams & the Harmony Brothers’ “Free Up Your Schedule” with Mike Andrews, Willoughby
Tuesday—Payback w/DJ Duff
Wednesday—Amazonia with DJ Ron Miller

Borders Books & Music
100 S. Brand Ave., Glendale
(818) 241-8099
Saturday—Ambient sounds from Graffiti 61
Sunday—Flamenco guitarist/vocalist Amir

The Buccaneer
70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre
(626) 355-9045
Saturday—Mercy & the Merkettes
Wednesday—Retro and rootsy rock from the reliably entertaining Ben Vaughn plus Old Californio

Buster’s Coffee and Ice Cream Shop
1006 Mission St., South Pasadena
(626) 441-0744
Sunday—Straight-ahead jazz from Donovan-Muradian Quintet

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine
655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena
(626) 795-0230
Friday–Sunday—Live music including mariachi; DJ and karaoke

Cafe 322
322 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre
(626) 836-5414
Thursday—Jazz/blues guitarist Preston Smith
Friday—Jazz stylist Cathy Segal Garcia
Saturday—Steve Huffsteder’s Jazz in Latin
Sunday—Opera Night w/pianist Danny Guerrero & the Mario Singers
Wednesday—Rick Blessing

Cafe Metropol
923 E. Third St., Los Angeles
(213) 613-1537
Friday—Ben Wendel Group
Saturday—Martin Sullivan

Caltech
332 S. Michigan Ave., Pasadena
(626) 395-4652
Saturday—“Rocky Mountain Celtic music” from Colorado acoustic duo Willson & McKee, featuring Kim McKee on accordion, bodhran, dulcimers and guitars and Ken Willson on bagpipes, bouzouki and guitars
Sunday—Coleman Chamber Concert series presents the Takács Quartet, performing Beethoven and Shostakovich

Citrus College Haugh Performing
Arts Center
1000 W. Foothill Blvd., Glendora
(626) 963-0323
Sunday—Afternoon concert by the Celtic Tenors (Matthew Gilsenan, Niall Morris and James Nelson)

Coffee Gallery Backstage
2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena
(626) 398-7917
Friday—Hubby-&-wife folkies Steve (“Darcy Farrow”) Gillette & Cindy Mangsen
Saturday—High Hills Bluegrass Band
Sunday—The Buccaneers
Monday—Aussie singer-songwriter Audrey Auld Mezera, Fur Dixon & Steve Werner

Derby
4500 Los Feliz Blvd., Los Feliz
(323) 663-8979
Thursday—The Rec Room
Friday—Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine
Saturday—Bridges
Sunday—Swing Night w/Jumpin’ Joz Band
Monday—The Purple Pit feat. lounge/exotica, Nutty, Martini Kings, more
Tuesday—Richard Cheese & Lounge Against the Machine
Wednesday—Can of Jam presents Stevenson Ranch Davidians, Wallpaper Airplanes, Sincere Parody, Hollows Follow, Blueroot, Tanks; in VIP Lounge, Dave Peterson, the Rockrites, Swivel, more

Domenico’s Italian Restaurant and Bar
251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia
(626) 574-7433
Friday & Saturday—DJ; happy hour 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Dr. Music
1812 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock
(323) 258-9010
Thursday—Songwriter workshop; call for details
Friday—Grammy-winning guitarist Laurence Juber

The Echo
1822 Sunset Blvd., Echo Park
(213) 413-8200
Friday—Nasty Sonix: Scub, Glitch Mob, Basek, Ricky Def, DJ Unit; plus Chocolate Bar Party in the ExPlx w/DJ Culture D, DJ T-Lee
Saturday—Discovery Zone, followed by Hang the DJs; plus the Presets, Crystal Castles in the ExPlx
Sunday—Part Time Punks w/Tunng, Big Search. In the ExPlx throughtout the afternoon/early evening: Acid Beach Party 6 w/Insect Surfers, Double Naught Spy Car, Reventlos, Boardwalkers, Outer Wave, Retro Rockets, MC Reverend Dan
Monday—The Horrors, Nurses, Airborne Toxic Event
Wednesday—Dub Club

El Cid
4212 Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles
(323) 668-0318
Thursday—Almardiente flamenco dinner theatre, followed by the Super Sexy Show
Friday—Flamenco dinner theatre; afterward, the Fold presents Sparrowlovecrew, Maximillion
Saturday—Flamenco dinner theatre, followed by salsa band and dancing
Sunday—Flamenco dinner theatre, followed by Harlem’s Night Cabaret featuring the Brown Betties
Monday—Garage Comedy
Tuesday—Town & Country night w/roots-rock guitar slinger Duane Jarvis & Los Flacos, Rick Shea, the Dukes of Sunset
Wednesday—Margaret Cho’s Sensuous Woman burlesque, followed by open mic

El Portal
695 E. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 795-8553
Friday—Mariachi from Tenochtitlan
Saturday—Guitarist Don Luis

Esquire Bar & Lounge
3772 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 795-0360
Thursday—Tequila Night
Monday—Drink specials all night
Tuesday—Specialty Martinis & Ladies’ Night
Wednesday—Wine Specialty Night

Firefly Bistro’s Wine Bar
1009 El Centro St., South Pasadena
(626) 441-2443
Wednesday—Jazz/folk guitarist and singer-songwriter Jennifer Robin

First Cabin
46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 446-2575
Thursday–Saturday—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love, 9 p.m.
Tuesday—Open blues jam Tuesdays with Kimberly Allison, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Frank and Joe’s Southern Smokehouse
110 E. Colorado Blvd., Monrovia
(626) 357-1616
Friday & Saturday—Blues and country bands
Wednesday—Old-time jam

Fret House
309 N. Citrus Ave, Covina
(626) 339-7020
Saturday—James Lee Stanley

The Granada
17 S. First St., Alhambra
(626) 227-2572
Friday—Son Mayor
Saturday—Johnny Polanco

Green Hotel’s Romanesque Room
50 E. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 300-8200
Sunday—“Music, Martinis and the Maestro”: CalPhil presents a chamber music concert featuring Brahms’ Horn Trio and Beethoven’s Moonlight Sonata

Holly Street Bar and Grill
175 E. Holly St., Pasadena
(626) 440-1421
Thursday—San Gabriel Seven
Friday—Masta
Saturday—Dave Askren
Sunday—Moniker Jazz Quartet
Wednesday—Masta

Hotel Café
1623 N. Cahuenga Blvd., Hollywood
(323) 461-2040
Thursday—Rob Giles, Rich Price, Adrianne, Brian Chartrand, the Lamps
Friday—Jake Walden, the Jane Does, Jason Karaban, Lots of Love, the Life of Riley, Candice
Saturday—Fink, Sarah Shannon, the Michael Miller Crusade, Notes From the Underground, Alex Ebert
Sunday—Tim Jones presents Eric Hutchinson, Ilsey Juber, Chris Carangi, Yael Mayer, Kelli & Sutton from Ragsy
Monday—Williams Fitzsimmons, Gregory Page, Amber Rubarth, Tony Moore
Tuesday—Soul man David Ryan Harris, Jay Nash, Debi Nova, Monty
Wednesday—Indie 103.1 presents Greg Laswell, Daniel Cirera, Bejole, the Brian Summers Band, Lovers Electric

House of Blues
8430 Sunset Blvd., West Hollywood
(323) 848-5100
Saturday—SOLD OUT: Killswitch Engage, Dragonforce, Chimaira, He is Legend
Monday & Tuesday—Mat Kearney w/ Rocco DeLuca and The Burden, The Feeling
Wednesday—Plain White T’s, Boys Night Out, Lovedrug, Mayday Parade

Ice House
24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena
(626) 577-1895
Thursday–Saturday—Debi Gutierrez
Sunday—Peter Berman, KT Tatara
Monday—Closed
Tuesday—“Latino Comedy Showcase” w/host Rudy Moreno
Wednesday—“Comedy Time” taping/showcase feat. Ian Bagg

Jax
339 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale
(818) 500-1604
Thursday—Jack Sheldon
Friday—Fred Dave with Karen Hernande
Saturday—Gashouse Dave & the Hardtails
Sunday—Blues/jazz guitarist Preston Smith
Monday—Marty Harris
Tuesday—Jazz stylist Angela Carole Brown
Wednesday—The Others

King King
6555 Hollywood Blvd., Hollywood
(323) 960-9234
Friday—DJs Peter Kruder, Adam Hagen
Saturday—Balance w/Raul Campos, DJ Kemal
Sunday—Dance-drama “La Vida”
Monday—The Nice Boys, Apache, Time Flys
Tuesday—Descarga Con Timba feat. Sono-Lux & DJ Saoco; dance lessons 9-10 p.m.
Wednesday—“Mortified LA”

Little Cave
5922 N. Figueroa St., Highland Park
(323) 255-6871
Thursday—Drunk Thursdays: “You pick the music”
Sunday—Audiocide
Tuesday—Totally ’80s Tuesdays w/DJ Sweet Caroline spinning New Wave, rock, hip-hop, alternative and more

Little Temple
4519 Santa Monica Blvd., Silver Lake
(323) 660-4540
Thursday—The Root Down w/special guest Now On
Friday—DJs Sloepoke and Anthony Valadez
Saturday—Ladies Touch w/MC Shay-Shay
Sunday—Sonido Sundays w/the King Rockahs
Wednesday—Club Grasshopper

Madeleine’s Restaurant & Wine Bistro
1030 E. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 440-7087
Friday—Jazz

McMurphy’s
72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena
(626) 666-1445
Thursday—’80s music all night
Friday—Metallica tribute band Damage Inc.
Saturday—Club’s annual all-day, all-night St. Patty’s Day blowout; call for details
Sunday—DJ Khrome, DJ Manley
Monday—Karaoke w/Jimmy B
Tuesday—Open mic
Wednesday—“Wacky Wednesday”

Mr. T’s Bowl
5621 1/2 N. Figueroa, Highland Park
(323) 256-7561
Thursday—The Reach
Friday—Invid, Antigone, Sticky Yeti, Criminal Belly, Seasons
Saturday—Banna Beag Mall, Project K, Motorcycle Black Madonnas
Sunday & Monday—Crooked Cowboy
Wednesday—Sam

Old Towne Pub
66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena
(626) 577-6583
Thursday—Pu$$y Cow, more
Friday—Killola , the Oxford Set, more
Sunday—Soulciety
Monday—MouthPiece Mondays w/DJs, bands TBA
Tuesday—The Big Pill’s Joey K presents the Electones

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association
Fellowship Hall
997 E. Walnut St., Pasadena
(626) 799-5689
Saturday—Swing dance w/the Pete Jacobs Quintet

Pasadena Civic Auditorium
300 E. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 449-7360
Saturday—Pavarotti-trained Chinese tenor vocalist Dai Yuqiang in concert

Pasadena Jazz Institute
Paseo Colorado, Ste. 206, 280 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 398-3344
Thursday—The Danny Grissett Trio with guest vocalist Patrizia Ferrara
Friday—The Jeff Hamilton Trio
Saturday—Early outdoor performance (on Garfield Promenade) by US Air Force jazz ensemble the Falconaires; followed by indoor concert by the Jeff Hamilton Trio (Note: in event of inclement weather, the Falconaires performance will move indoors to Suite 206)

Pasadena Presbyterian Church
585 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 793-2191
Wednesday—Free community concert at noon by soprano Kris Wildman and pianist Traci Esslinger

Peanut’s Sports Lounge
48 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 254-1760
Sunday—Jazz-funk jam w/house band the James Trio

redwhite+bluezz
70 S. Raymond Ave., Pasadena
(626) 792-4441
Thursday—Blues
Friday & Saturday—Jazz

Safari Sam’s
5214 W. Sunset Blvd., Hollywood
(323) 666-7267
Thursday—Club Tribute!, monthly benefit for Union Station Foundation, presents salute to the Ramones w/hard-rocking instro-twangers Merle Jagger, 8-Bit, the Fresas, the Foundation Death Party, Sixteen Stars, more
Friday—Almalafa CD release party w/Las 15 Letras, Montecristo, Chelsea, La Muerte
Saturday—La Internacional Sonora Show w/Orgullo Café
Sunday—Tijuanos! La Resistencia, Red Store Bums, Ultima Caida, Chencha Berrinches
Monday—Brujeria
Tuesday—Check Yo’ Ponytail w/Boys Noize, Shout Out Out Out Out, Foreign Islands, DJs Franki Chan and Paparazzi
Wednesday—Kiss Or Kill Club presents IAMX, the Mulhollands

The Scene Bar
806 E. Colorado Blvd., Glendale
(818) 241-7029
Thursday—Just, Mic Nice, RootHub
Friday—The Detours, Ladykillers, Sidekick, Silent Meow, more
Saturday—Dali’s Llama, Fatso Jetson, more
Sunday—Via Violenta, Good on Paper, Fierce
Monday—The Greatest Touchdown Ever Scored
Tuesday—Time Flys, the Nice Boys, Birds of Avalon, Sweet Evil
Wednesday—Fortune’s Flesh, Shortstack, These United States, Civet

Silverlake Lounge
2906 Sunset Blvd., Silver Lake
(323) 663-9636
Thursday—Richard Parsons, George Lewis, Allegra Gellar, the Breakups
Friday—Happy-hour show by Bob Forrest & friends
Monday—Buffalo Roam, Castledoor
Tuesday—The Lovemakers, Fairmona, Anni Rossi, Electrico
Wednesday—Radars to the Sky, the Press Fire

The Smell
247 S. Main St., Los Angeles
(213) 625-4325
Saturday—The Dead Science, Parenthetical Girls, Ancient Plague Mummy Massacre Incarnate Osiris, This Song is a Mess But So Am I, Daughters Tramaine
Tuesday—Nels Cline and Becca Mhalyk, MVP, Lemurians, Frozen Body/Debaser

Spaceland
1717 Silver Lake Blvd., Silver Lake
(213) 833-2843
Thursday—The Shore, Swandive, the Color Turning
Friday—Rusty Anderson, Paul Plagens
Saturday—Annual St. Patrick’s Day party w/Ollin, Lysa Flores, Luther Russell
Monday—Berko, Jamie T, Airborne, Wolf and Cub
Tuesday—KCRW presents UK blues/funk dynamo Amy Winehouse
Wednesday—Indie 103.1 presents Club NME w/Electric Soft Parade, the Explorers Club, Goldrush

The Spot
2032 N. Lincoln Ave., Pasadena
(626) 296-3320
Thursday—Morsels of Jazz all-vocals evening
Friday—Michael Turre Quartet
Saturday—V.R. Smith
Sunday—Jazz brunch w/Tony DiGiovanni
Tuesday—Jazz jam w/host Robert Russell

Tangier
2138 Hillhurst Ave., Los Feliz
(323) 666-8666
Thursday—Thao Nguyen, Owl Owl, Jeff Merchant, Ric Vega
Friday—Ivy Walls, Meho Plaza, Jennifer Perry
Saturday—St. Patrick’s Day bash w/DJ Lee Dyson
Sunday—Heather Porcaro, the Symetrics, IO Perry
Monday—Matthew Kaner, Damon Vonn, Four Way Free, Sarah Tea, Garrett Warren
Tuesday—Douglas Smith, JBM, Mitch Budd, Lu Rain, Bella
Wednesday—Kye’, Cathy Heller, Alexandria Georgiodis

Terrace Restaurant
443 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 796-3030
Friday—Particle

Tidal Wave Seafood and Oyster Bar
414 S. Myrtle Ave., Monrovia
(626) 303-7338
Thursday—Jazz
Friday—Salsa
Saturday—Early evening music-making from the Czardaf Trio, followed by karaoke at 10 p.m.
Wednesday—Dixieland

Twin Palms
101 W. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 577-2567
Friday & Saturday—Dance hits from L.A. All Stars
Sunday—Jazz brunch w/Big Boyz

Vive Dining & Lounge
61 N. Raymond Ave., Pasadena
(626) 583-8483
Fridays—Prive / Latin Night with hip-hop, disco, ’80s and Latin hits at 8 p.m.
Saturdays—VLounge Euro Night with hip-hop, house and club hits at 8 p.m.
Sundays—Vive Salsa Sundays with a live salsa band at 4 p.m. and free lessons from 4 to 5 p.m.

Walt Disney Concert Hall
111 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 972-7211
Friday & Saturday—Conductor Christian Zacharias leads LA Phil in performance of compositions by Beethoven and Haydn
Sunday—Afternoon reprise of LA Phil’s Beethoven-Haydn concert; in the evening, recital by organist Paul Jacobs
Tuesday—Violinist Joshua Bell leads Academy of St. Martin in the Fields in performance of Vivaldi’s “Four Seasons” plus selections by Tchaikovsky

Zephyr Coffee House and Art Gallery
2419 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 793-7330
Thursday—Singer-songwriter night
Friday—Nancy & Phil Halpin
Saturday—David McCullough