PASADENA, SOUTH PASADENA & ALTADENA

The Blue Guitar

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena

blueguitar.club

Thursday—Dave Tull Trio

The Boulevard Bar

3199 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 356-9304

blvdbar.com

Fridays—Drag performances hosted by Tia Wanna every Friday

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine

655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena

(626) 795-0230

cabreras.com

Thursdays—Live jazz

Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays—Karaoke

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena

(626) 798-6236

coffeegallery.com

Friday—Sligo Rags

Saturday—Dana Louise & the Glorious Birds; Trout Fishing in America; Storytelling by Ty Fance; Janet Klein & Her Parlor Boys

Sunday—Matinee show w/The Beautunes; evening show w/Susie Glaze & Dan Schatz

Tuesday—Jim & Anne Curry John Denver tribute

Coffee Gallery Community Stage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena

(626) 398-7917

coffeegallery.com

Thursdays—Artisan Alley w/ two musical acts, two musical open mics, works of a featured artist, DJ and fresh barbecue

Fridays—Music open mic

Saturdays—Potlikker Showcase w/musical performers, poets, spoken word, Americana music and deejay   

Sundays—Music open mic hosted by King

Tuesdays—Comedy open mic

Der Wolfskopf

72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 219-6054

derwolfskopf.com

Fridays—“Night Court” features Deejay Kind Cromang spinning vinyl soul, funk, disco and boogie  

El Portal Restaurant

695 E. Green St., Pasadena

(626) 795-8553

elportalrestaurant.com

Fridays—Mariachi México

Saturdays—Alanniz

Sundays—Mariachi Bella

Ice House

24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-1894

icehousecomedy.com

Thursday—Stand Up All-Stars w/Shanna Christmas and others; Peter Sers and Friends

Friday—Brian Monarch; MelloComedic Show; Comedy Madness w/Mike Quu; Jim Florentine

Saturday—Six Weeks to Stand Up w/Rudy Moreno; Nancy Bellany and Friends: Silly Comedy Train; Michael Yo and Friends; Sebastian Cetina and Friends

Sunday—Dave McNary’s All-Star Variety Show

Wednesday—Ice House Open Mic; Smokin’ Comedy Wednesday

Kings Row Gastropub

20 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-3010

kingsrowpub.com

Friday—Past Action Heroes

Saturday—Ground Zero

Sunday—Reggae Sunday

MEOWMEOWZ! Retro ‘80s Thrift Shop

2423 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 798-6969

facebook.com/meowmeowz

Fridays and Saturdays—Live music every Friday and Saturday; all ages welcome

Old Towne Pub

66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-6583

theoldtownepub.com

Live music most nights of the week

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association

73 N. Hill Ave., Pasadena

(626) 799-5689

pasadenaballroomdance.com

Saturday—The Saturday Swing Dance features Flattop Tom & His Jumpcats

Plate 38

2361 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-7100

plate38.com

Fridays & Saturdays—Live music on select Fridays & Saturdays

The Rose

Paseo Colorado

245 E. Green St., Pasadena

(888) 645-5006

roseconcerts.com

Friday—Spazmatics

Saturday—Blue Oyster Cult

Sunday—Soulful Sunday Brunch; Micky Dolenz of the Monkees

T. Boyle’s Tavern

37 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena

(626) 578-0957

tboylestavern.com

Sunday—Action Trivia

Tuesday—Action Trivia

Wine & Song Music Series

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena

wineandsong.com

Wednesday—Clara Baker; Homesick Elephant

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Arcadia Blues Club

16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 447-9349

arcadiabluesclub.com

Friday—Debbie Davies

Saturday—Guitar Shorty

The Buccaneer

70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

(626) 355-9045

myspace.com/piratedive

Wednesday—Wednesday Night Platter Party: Bring your fave vinyl to be spun on turntable

First Cabin

46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 446-2575

Thursdays-Saturdays—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love exalt the blues and classic rock

The Granada

17 S. First St., Alhambra

(626) 227-2572

thegranadala.com

Thursday—Deejay Vince; Deejay Kenny; Deejay Miro

Friday—Deejay Vince; Deejay Tico; Deejay Virtual

Saturday—Live music w/Mambo Revue; Deejay Tico; Deejay Miro; Deejay Kenny

Sunday—Ballroom Dinner Dance w/Two’s Company; Deejay Steve

Tuesday—Deejay Good Times

Matt Denny’s Ale House

145 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 462-0250

mattdennys.com

Tuesday—J.C. Hyke Songwriter Serenade features Che Zuro; John M.; Ed Tree; Tysa Goodrich; Kerry Patrick Clark

Villa Catrina

251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia

(626) 294-1973

villacatrina.com

Thursdays—Comedy open mic every first and third Thursday of the month

Wednesdays—Karaoke w/Deejay Zary

WEST OF PASADENA

Colombo’s Restaurant

1833 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock

(323) 254-9138

colombosrestaurant.com

Thursday—Trifecta

Friday—Steve Thompson

Monday—Eric Ekstrand Trio

Tuesday—Tom Armbruster

Wednesday—Jimmy Spencer, Karen Hernandez and Friends

Days Inn Lounge

450 Pioneer Drive, Glendale

(323) 259-5900

tommydodson.com

Fridays—Tommy Dodson and friends present Cabaret Fridays

The Oak and Vine

117 E. Harvard St., Glendale

(818) 507-7011

theoakandvine.com

Friday—Stan C

Sunday—Open mic

Winchester Room

6522 San Fernando Road, Glendale

(818) 241-5475

thewinchesterroom.com

Friday—Karaoke

Saturday—Karaoke