Thursday Apr. 26 through Wednesday May 02

Please note: Deadline for Calendar submissions is noon.  Wednesday of the week before the issue publishes.

 

PASADENA, SOUTH PASADENA & ALTADENA

1881 Bar

1881 E. Washington Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 314-2077

facebook.com/1881bar

Fridays—Live jazz

Saturdays—Gypsie jazz

Wednesdays—Reggae

The Blue Guitar

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena

blueguitar.club

Thursday—Dave Tull Trio

The Boulevard Bar

3199 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 356-9304

blvdbar.com

Fridays—Drag performances hosted by Tia Wanna every Friday

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine

655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena

(626) 795-0230

cabreras.com

Thursdays—Live jazz

Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays—Karaoke

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena

(626) 798-6236

coffeegallery.com

Thursday—Off My Head storytelling by Ty Fance

Friday—Rick Ruskin, James Lee Stanley

Saturday—Incendio

Sunday—Matinee show w/Dirty Cello; evening show w/The Whyman Project

Der Wolfskopf

72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 219-6054

derwolfskopf.com

Fridays—“Night Court” features Deejay Kind Cromang spinning vinyl soul, funk, disco and boogie

Edwin Mills by Equator

22 Mills Place, Pasadena

(626) 564-8656

edwinmills.com

Friday—Kira Morrison

Tuesday—Alison Lewis

    

El Portal Restaurant

695 E. Green St., Pasadena

(626) 795-8553

elportalrestaurant.com

Fridays—Mariachi México

Saturdays—Alanniz

Sundays—Mariachi Bella

Ice House

24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-1894

icehousecomedy.com

Thursday—Stand-Up All-Stars w/a John Caparulo “Captlet” taping; Comedy Pop Up

Friday—Friday Funnies; The Too Much Tour Motivational Comedy w/Kelsey Humphries and Jackie Fabulous; Comedy Madness w/Mike Quu; Big Mike Mitchell Presents

Saturday—Six Weeks to Stand Up w/Rudy Moreno; The Free Sample Show; John Caparulo; Ramy Youssef and friends; Flaco and McD Show

Sunday—Dave McNary’s All-Star Variety Show; Hypnotist Mark Sweet; The Good, The Bad and The Funny w/Fernando Flores

Tuesday—Ken Jeong

Wednesday—Ice House Open Mic; Smokin’ Comedy Wednesday

Kings Row Gastropub

20 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-3010

kingsrowpub.co

Thursday—Thirsty Thursday w/Carl Osterlof & Rich Sheldon

Friday—Mike Moody & The Motion

Saturday—Mix 3

Sunday—Reggae Sunday w/My Reggae Band; Shake Up Sundays w/Liela Avila

MEOWMEOWZ! Retro ‘80s Thrift Shop

2423 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 798-6969

facebook.com/meowmeowz

Fridays and Saturdays—Live music every Friday and Saturday; all ages welcome

Old Towne Pub

66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-6583

theoldtownepub.com

Live music most nignts of the week

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association

73 N. Hill Ave., Pasadena

(626) 799-5689

pasadenaballroomdance.com

Saturday—The Saturday Swing Dance features Doug Roegiers & His Lucky 7

Plate 38

2361 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-7100

plate38.com

Fridays & Saturdays—Live music on select Fridays & Saturdays

The Rose

Paseo Colorado

245 E. Green St., Pasadena

(888) 645-5006

roseconcerts.com

Thursday—The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute

Friday—Lisa Loeb

Saturday—Fleetwood Mac Tribute by Mirage

Sunday—Soulful Sunday Brunch

T. Boyle’s Tavern

37 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena

(626) 578-0957

tboylestavern.com

Sunday—Action Trivia

Tuesday—Action Trivia

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Arcadia Blues Club

16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 447-9349

arcadiabluesclub.com

Friday—The Claude von Trotha Band

Saturday—Debbie Davies

The Buccaneer

70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

(626) 355-9045

myspace.com/piratedive

Wednesday—Wednesday Night Platter Party: Bring your fave vinyl to be spun on turntable

First Cabin

46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 446-2575

Fridays-Saturdays—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love exalt the blues and classic rock

The Granada

17 S. First St., Alhambra

(626) 227-2572

thegranadala.com

Thursday—Deejay Vince; Deejay Kenny

Friday—Live music w/Conjunto Afro Son; Deejay Mayimbe; Deejay Kenny; Deejay Miro

Saturday—Live music w/La Seleccion; Deejay Magico; Deejay Miro; Deejay Marco

Tuesday—Deejay Good Times

J.C. Hyke Songwriter Serenade

Matt Denny’s Ale House

145 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

jchyke.com

Tuesday—Mick Rhodes; Ben Carr; Warren Sellers; Sweet Potatoes

Villa Catrina

251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia

(626) 294-1973

villacatrina.com

Thursdays—Comedy open mic every first and third Thursday of the month

Wednesdays—Karaoke w/Deejay Zary   

WEST OF PASADENA

Colombo’s Restaurant

1833 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock

(323) 254-9138

colombosrestaurant.com

Thursday—Trifecta

Friday—Steve Thompson; Blue Bird Harmony

Saturday—Ernie Draffen; Thundertap

Monday—Eric Ekstrand Trio

Tuesday—Tom Armbruster

Wednesday—Jimmy Spencer & Karen Hernandez

Days Inn Lounge

450 Pioneer Drive, Glendale

(323) 259-5900

tommydodson.com

Fridays—Tommy Dodson and friends present Cabaret Fridays

The Oak and Vine

117 E. Harvard St., Glendale

(818) 507-7011

theoakandvine.com

Live music most nights of the week

Winchester Room

6522 San Fernando Road, Glendale

(818) 241-5475

thewinchesterroom.com

Friday—Karaoke

Saturday—Karaoke