Thursday Sept. 13 through Wednesday Sept. 19

Please note: Deadline for Calendar submissions is noon.  Wednesday of the week before the issue publishes.

 

PASADENA, SOUTH

PASADENA & ALTADENA

1881 Bar

1881 E. Washington Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 314-2077

facebook.com/1881bar

Fridays—Live jazz

Saturdays—Gypsie jazz

Wednesdays—Reggae

The Blue Guitar

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena

(323) 769-3500

blueguitar.club

Thursday—New Orleans Night w/Herlin Riley, Chris Severin, Darrell Lavigne, Terrence Taplin, Nayo Jones, Casme and Aaron Jones

The Boulevard Bar

3199 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 356-9304

blvdbar.com

Fridays—Drag performances hosted by Tia Wanna every Friday

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine

655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena

(626) 795-0230

cabreras.com

Thursdays—Live jazz

Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays—Karaoke

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena

(626) 798-6236

coffeegallery.com

Thursday—A tribute to the songs of Jackson Browne w/a large group of performers

Friday—Phil Salazar & the Kinfolk

Saturday—Matinee show w/Ellen Snortland’s “Now that She’s Gone;” evening show w/Louise Goffin, Paul Zollo and Thee Holly Brothers

Sunday—Will Ryan & The Band that Won the West

Der Wolfskopf

72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 219-6054

derwolfskopf.com

Fridays—“Night Court” features Deejay Kind Cromang spinning vinyl soul, funk, disco and boogie

Edwin Mills by Equator

22 Mills Place, Pasadena

(626) 564-8656

edwinmills.com

Friday—Kira Morrison

Saturday—Liela Avila

Tuesday—Dave Victorino

Wednesday—Riner Scivally Trio

The Mixx

443 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 500-0021

themixxpasadena.com

Thursday—Paul Kreibich Quartet

Friday—Brian Hogan

Tuesday—Sharron & the Villains   

El Portal Restaurant

695 E. Green St., Pasadena

(626) 795-8553

elportalrestaurant.com

Fridays—Mariachi México

Saturdays—Alanniz

Sundays—Mariachi Bella

Ice House

24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-1894

icehousecomedy.com

Thursday—Ken Jeong

Friday—Ken Jeong

Saturday—Ken Jeong; Cool Beans Comedy

Sunday—Fritz Coleman Speaks to a Generation Benefit for Board of Exonerated Nation; Dave McNary’s All-Star Variety Show; Cool Beans Comedy

Wednesday—Ice House Open Mic

Kings Row Gastropub

20 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-3010

kingsrowpub.com

Thursday—Thirsty Thursday w/the Fred Cichy Duo

Friday—Room 203

Saturday—Babylon Rockers

Sunday—Reggae Sunday w/My Reggae Band; Shake Up Sundays w/Liela Avila

Wednesday—Midweek Mayhem w/David Macias

   

MEOWMEOWZ! Retro ‘80s Thrift Shop

2423 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 798-6969

facebook.com/meowmeowz

Fridays and Saturdays—Live music every Friday and Saturday; all ages welcome

Old Towne Pub

66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-6583

theoldtownepub.com

Live music most nignts of the week

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association

73 N. Hill Ave., Pasadena

(626) 799-5689

pasadenaballroomdance.com

Saturday—Saturday Swing Dance features Pete Jacob’s Swingtet

Plate 38

2361 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-7100

plate38.com

Fridays & Saturdays—Live music on select Fridays & Saturdays

The Rose

Paseo Colorado

245 E. Green St., Pasadena

(888) 645-5006

roseconcerts.com

Thursday—The Temptations

Friday—Aretha Franklin Tribute

Saturday—The English Beat

Sunday— Soulful Sunday Brunch

T. Boyle’s Tavern

37 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena

(626) 578-0957

tboylestavern.com

Sunday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia

Tuesday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia

 

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Arcadia Blues Club

16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 447-9349

arcadiabluesclub.com

Saturday—Artur Menezes

The Buccaneer

70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

(626) 355-9045

https://www.facebook.com/Buccaneer-847437898642883/

Wednesday—Wednesday Night Platter Party: Bring your fave vinyl to be spun on turntable

First Cabin

46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 446-2575

Fridays-Saturdays—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love exalt the blues and classic rock

The Granada

17 S. First St., Alhambra

(626) 227-2572

thegranadala.com

Thursday—Deejay Vince; Deejay Aragon

Friday—Live music w/Lily La Negra; Deejay Marco; Deejay Picoso; Deejay Miro

Saturday—Live music w/The Granada All Star Band; Deejay Moreno;  Deejay Miro; Deejay Vince

Sunday—Ballroom Dinner Dance w/Two’s Company; Deejay Steve

Tuesday—Deejay Goodtimes

J.C. Hyke Songwriter Serenade

Matt Denny’s Ale House

145 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 462-0250

mattdennys.com, jchyke.com

Tuesday—Marika Gerrard; Joe Normal; Coolhouse; Andrew Kelsey

Villa Catrina

251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia

(626) 294-1973

villacatrina.com

Thursdays—Comedy open mic every first and third Thursday of the month

Wednesdays—Karaoke w/Deejay Zary

 

WEST OF PASADENA

Colombo’s Restaurant

1833 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock

(323) 254-9138

colombosrestaurant.com

Thursday—Trifecta

Friday—Steve Thompson; Bluebird Harmony

Saturday—Ernie Draffen; Elliott Caine

Sunday—V Tones

Monday—Eric Ekstrand Trio

Tuesday—Tom Armbruster

Wednesday—Jimmy Spencer, Karen Hernandez and Friends

Days Inn Lounge

450 Pioneer Drive, Glendale

(323) 259-5900

tommydodson.com

Fridays—Tommy Dodson and friends present Cabaret Fridays

The Oak and Vine

117 E. Harvard St., Glendale

(818) 507-7011

theoakandvine.com

Live music most nights of the week

Winchester Room

6522 San Fernando Road, Glendale

(818) 241-5475

thewinchesterroom.com

Friday—Karaoke

Saturday—Karaoke