Thursday Sept. 27 through Wednesday Oct. 03

Please note: Deadline for Calendar submissions is noon.  Wednesday of the week before the issue publishes.

PASADENA, SOUTH

PASADENA & ALTADENA

1881 Bar

1881 E. Washington Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 314-2077

facebook.com/1881bar

Fridays—Live jazz

Saturdays—Gypsie jazz

Wednesdays—Reggae

The Blue Guitar

Arroyo Seco Golf Course

1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena

(323) 769-3500

blueguitar.club

Thursday—Louie Cruz Beltran & His Latin Jazz Band

The Boulevard Bar

3199 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 356-9304

blvdbar.com

Fridays—Drag performances hosted by Tia Wanna every Friday

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine

655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena

(626) 795-0230

cabreras.com

Thursdays—Live jazz

Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays—Karaoke

Coffee Gallery Backstage

2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena

(626) 798-6236

coffeegallery.com

Thursday—David Gans & Stephen Inglis

Friday—John York

Saturday—Matinee show w/Broken Arrow Band; evening show w/John Whelan & Haley Richardson

Sunday—Matinee show w/Ken O’Malley & Padraic Conroy; evening show w/Jay Asher

Der Wolfskopf

72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 219-6054

derwolfskopf.com

Fridays—“Night Court” features Deejay Kind Cromang spinning vinyl soul, funk, disco and boogie

Edwin Mills by Equator

22 Mills Place, Pasadena

(626) 564-8656

edwinmills.com

Friday—Oui’3

Saturday—Ana Gazzola

Tuesday—Atsushi Kumagai

Wednesday—Amber Navran

The Mixx

443 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 500-0021

themixxpasadena.com

Thursday—Peter Kavanaugh Quartet

Saturday—Jimmy McConnell & Barbara Morrison

Tuesday—GlenDoll & the Deep Blue

    

El Portal Restaurant

695 E. Green St., Pasadena

(626) 795-8553

elportalrestaurant.com

Fridays—Mariachi México

Saturdays—Alanniz

Sundays—Mariachi Bella

Ice House

24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-1894

icehousecomedy.com

Thursday—Stand-Up All Stars w/Jerry Rocha and Don McMillan Monrovia High School Humanity Academy Benefit; Comedy Pile Up

Friday—Ian Bagg R-Rated

Saturday—Cool Beans Comedy Improv Class; Hollywood Comes to Pasadena w/Eric Blake, Charlene May, Claude Stewart and mystery guests; Brian McDaniel and Friends; The Chill w/Josh Adam Meyers

Sunday—Hypnotist Mark Sweet; The Good, The Bad and The Funny w/Fernando Flores

Wednesday—Ice House Open Mic; Smokin’ Comedy Wednesday w/Ty Barnett

Kings Row Gastropub

20 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-3010

kingsrowpub.com

Thursday—Thirsty Thursday w/Mike Moody

Friday—Trio Frio

Saturday—The Liela Avila Band

Sunday—Reggae Sunday w/My Reggae Band; Shake Up Sundays w/Liela Avila

Wednesday—Midweek Mayhem w/David Macias

   

MEOWMEOWZ! Retro ‘80s Thrift Shop

2423 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 798-6969

facebook.com/meowmeowz

Fridays and Saturdays—Live music every Friday and Saturday; all ages welcome

Old Towne Pub

66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena

(626) 577-6583

theoldtownepub.com

Live music most nignts of the week

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association

73 N. Hill Ave., Pasadena

(626) 799-5689

pasadenaballroomdance.com

Saturday—Saturday Swing Dance features Flattop Tom & the Jumpcats

Plate 38

2361 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena

(626) 793-7100

plate38.com

Fridays & Saturdays—Live music on select Fridays & Saturdays

The Rose

Paseo Colorado

245 E. Green St., Pasadena

(888) 645-5006

roseconcerts.com

Friday—Rock & Soul Revue w/Dave Mason & Steve Cropper

Saturday—Accept

Sunday— Soulful Sunday Brunch; Richie Kotzen, Vinnie Moore and Gus G

T. Boyle’s Tavern

37 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena

(626) 578-0957

tboylestavern.com

Sunday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia

Tuesday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Arcadia Blues Club

16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 447-9349

arcadiabluesclub.com

Friday—Kara Grainger

Saturday—Rod Piazza’s Wizards of the West Coast Harp w/John Clifton, Billy Watson and Big George

The Buccaneer

70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre

(626) 355-9045

https://www.facebook.com/Buccaneer-847437898642883/

Wednesday—Wednesday Night Platter Party: Bring your fave vinyl to be spun on turntable

First Cabin

46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 446-2575

Fridays-Saturdays—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love exalt the blues and classic rock

The Granada

17 S. First St., Alhambra

(626) 227-2572

thegranadala.com

Thursday—Deejay Vince; Deejay Luis; Deejay Marco

Friday—Live music w/Conjunto Afro Son; Deejay Marco; Deejay Tico; Deejay Miro

Saturday—Live music w/La Seleccion; Super Deejay Robby; Deejay Miro; Deejay Marco

Tuesday—Deejay Goodtimes

J.C. Hyke Songwriter Serenade

Matt Denny’s Ale House

145 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia

(626) 462-0250

mattdennys.com, jchyke.com

Tuesday—Hunter Scott; Annette Conlon; John Torres; Chad Watson

Villa Catrina

251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia

(626) 294-1973

villacatrina.com

Thursdays—Comedy open mic every first and third Thursday of the month

Wednesdays—Karaoke w/Deejay Zary 

WEST OF PASADENA

Colombo’s Restaurant

1833 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock

(323) 254-9138

colombosrestaurant.com

Thursday—Trifecta

Friday—Steve Thompson; Blue Bird Harmony

Saturday—Ernie Draffen; Play ‘N Lucky

Sunday—Sunny Na & Cheryl Conley

Monday—Eric Ekstrand Trio

Tuesday—Tom Armbruster

Wednesday—Jimmy Spencer, Karen Hernandez and Friends

Days Inn Lounge

450 Pioneer Drive, Glendale

(323) 259-5900

tommydodson.com

Fridays—Tommy Dodson and friends present Cabaret Fridays

The Oak and Vine

117 E. Harvard St., Glendale

(818) 507-7011

theoakandvine.com

Live music most nights of the week

Winchester Room

6522 San Fernando Road, Glendale

(818) 241-5475

thewinchesterroom.com

Friday—Karaoke

Saturday—Karaoke n